School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the year the sherrifs came, and went to the land. They took as many horses and cows as they thought would be the value of the rent. Then the people went to their friends, got money, and gave it to the landlord, and then he gave the animals back. The people had to pay all the costs. If the people had nothing and the farm the landlord pt them out of the house, and out other people into the house. Some of the evicted people went to the workhouse, some went to their friends, and some went to America.
    The way the landlord came into possession of the land is as follows. At the time of Oliver Cromwell the English had a battle with the Irish. There were many of the Catholics killed, and then the landlord took the land, and
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan