School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm is large it is divided among members of the family in marriage. It is generally the father who does this when he is making his will.
    Long ago there were small windows on the houses because if the people made bigger windows the landlord taxed them. Long ago there was a man who got a legacy and he built a new barn. The landlord found it out, came to the house, raised the rent, and got a sum of money from the tenant. The only way the tenant got it back was that if he paid no rent until the money was dead.
    In Balbriggan, in the Co. Dublin, long ago there was a chapel to be built, but the landlord would not let them. If the people had not the rent paid at ta certain time
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan