School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two kinds of tennis, table -tennis and lawn tennis. Table-tennis is played with four bats and one ball. There is a net fixed across the middle of the table, and the directions are given on a leaflet. Two can play in this game also.
    Rings are played on a board hung on the wall numbering from one to thirteen. The people stay a distance away and throw the rings to see who will get a hundred first.
    Sometimes children go to the lough to fish. They fish with a long rod, with a line and a hook on the end of the line. The line is attached to the rod.
    Hunting is very nice for those who are interested in it. People go out to hunt with dogs, and sometimes they have guns with them.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan