School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. There are five graveyards in the Parish. Frankford Presbyterian Church is situated in the townland of Annyart and on the Newtownhamilton road. Castleblayney first Presbyterian Church is situated in the townland of Oromy at the nortern end of the town on the Keady road. The Chruch of Ireland and the chapel are situated in the townland or Oromy at the southern end of town. Mullandoy graveyard is situated in the townland of Church-hill at the eastern side of Muckno Lake.
    Frankford graveyard has a height in the middle and slopes downward all round. First Castleblayney graveyard is situated on a hill with steps ascending to it. It slopes backwards from the Church. The Church of Ireland and the Chapel graveyards are level. Mullandoy is also level. It is not in use now. There are trees growing around them all except the Roman Catholic graveyard. The trees were cut a few years ago. There is a
    Willie Bailey
    Tullyvin, Co. Monaghan