School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. About five years ago in the year 1933 my father had a farm on Toam Co Monaghan. The name of the fields on his farm were The barn field and the rock field. The barn field was given its name because the barn was built on one side of it. The rock field was given its name because there was a rock in it. The sand put field was so called because there was a sand pit there. The flax field was where the flax was drowned. The flat field was so called because it was so flat. The stony field was so called because if was so hard to plough.
    Anna Corbett
    Concra, Co. Monaghan