Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One evening as three passengers were driving in a trap beyond Inniskeen (P. Mac Cionaith, agus a bhean agus a drathair) when suddenly a passenger appeared in the trap and no head on him...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but all was of no use, and they had to remain there until they heard the cocks crow when the pony moved on as before.
  2. (gan teideal)

A man names "Thomas Callan", who lived with his father Thomas Callan and his mother in Annogirl near Inniskeen, had another residence in Callenberg and resided occasionally in both...

A man named "Thomas Callan", who lived with his father Thomas Callan and his mother in Annogirl near Inniskeen, had another residence in Ballenberg and resided occasionally in both so that each household expected him and neither were disappointed if he did not turn up.
    At night, as he was coming home the Bóthar a' Dhrúim, he frequently met two ladies out walking. Thomas used to speak, but got no answer.
    This night he spoke and getting no answer he said " I'll make yez spake". He turned back and followed "the ladies".
    Soon he heard a great rustling of silks, "the ladies" disappeared, and he heard the great laughter on the side of Carroll's Mill.