School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the tooth. If this failed to give relief, a little lump of salt was placed in the tooth and this was almost sure to end the pain. A well known cure for sore eyes was to apply cold tea daily. This was supposed to harden the eye and to make the lids less tender. Earaches were cured by placing a little wool moistened in melted butter into the ear.
    Sore throats were not at that time counted so serious as they are now, and to cure them was thought an easy matter. The patient before retiring at night would take a drink of hot butter-milk sweetened with sugar. If this could not be procured a damp flannel cloth was wrapped tightly about the neck. Soon the flannel cloth would cause the patient to perspire and so rid him of the sore throat.
    A pain caused by too much exertiion such as running or jumping was eased by putting a stone from the road against the painful part. The stone however should be one that had not been removed from its place for a considerable amount of time and when used it should be put back exactly in the place from which it was taken. The juice of the dandelions after they had been boiled was recommended for whooping cough but the majority of the old people believed "fuigleach fireid" or the milk left after him in a vessel by a ferret to be still better.