School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a well near Enniscorthy called St David's Well. This is on a farm owned by a bad man. The neighbouring people used to walk through his fields to the well so they had a great number of paths through his land.
    He covered in the well and thought the people would not trouble him. The following year he had a field of wheat in another part of the farm and when it was nearly ripe the well broke out again and flooded the field and destroyed the wheat. When the flood went back the farmer never covered it in again.
    Michael Kenneally
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny