School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. One night a man named Patrick MacDonald was passing the church in Bishop's Hall when he saw a funeral going towards the old church. He thought he heard the Bean-Sídhe so he concealed himself in the ditch and waited for the funeral to pass. As the funeral came near he heard the Bean-Sídhe distinctly.
    He was in the ditch five minutes when he saw six men with a coffin on their shoulders. The men were of extraodinary height and he never saw them before. When they had gone into the chapel he went on his way. As he passed the church he heard singing going on inside. Then he saw a newly dug grave in the centre of the graveyard and the Bean-Sídhe sitting on the heap of clay crying and wailing. When he was describing what he saw he said, I saw a big, long, thin woman on a heap of clay combing her long sliky black hair, crying and wailing at the same time.
    There is a underground passage going from the chapel to Tory Hill.
    James Walsh