School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. There was a steeple long ago A man lived in it he was sitting at the fire one night when a little man appeared on the hob and began to sing. I have no tobacco, I have no tobacco, but the man would not give him any tobacco so the little man disappeared.
    The man went to bed that night and he was found dead in the morning.
    Another man came to live in the same house. He was sitting at the fire again and the little man appeared and began to sing the same thing.
    The man gave him the tobacco and the little man was delighted and he took him to a place where there was a crock of gold hidden
    Mr Michael Lawlor
    Lughinny, Co. Kilkenny