Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. There are two acres under potatoes. The amount never varies. The ground is not manured before being turned up. They are sowed in drills.
    The drills are made twenty eight inches apart. The manure is then carted out and spread on each drill. The seed is laid twelve inches apart in the furrows and then they are closen in with a plough.
    The plough is used to make the drills. Wooden ploughs were used about seventy years ago. Spades are bought in the shops. Before potatoes are sown they must be sorted and then put into two or three pieces. An "eye" must be in in each piece.