School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Ruskey
    I live in the little town of Rooskey. It is situated on the Shannon. The Shannon flows through it and divides it into two parts. The bigger part is in Co. Roscommon, in the parish of Kilglass and the barony of Ballintubber North. It lies in the valley of the Shannon, and the land is wet and thus it is called Rooskey which means a marsh or a swamp.
    The land is of a poor quality and produces rushes in abundance. a canal flows through it also. There is an old mill beside the canal that was worked in olden times by water power. It was a flax mill. There are about thirty houses in Rooskey and eleven of them are shops of different kinds. Mr. James Hanley started a bacon factory here in 1933. There is a Garda Barracks and also a post-office in Rooskey.
    The population is about 104. There are seven or eight ruins of houses. Some of the owners died and others emigrated to foreign countries chiefly to America. Of the population three people are over eighty years of age viz.Mrs Kate Dobson, Mrs John
    Thomas Caslin