School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Birdlore
    Mrs Mary Mc Loughlin aged 80 years now dead told me about birds.
    She said the birds usually about here are the thrush, the swallow, the goldfinch, the magpie, the corncrake and the cuckoo.
    The swallow, the corncrake and the cuckoo go away to other countries in the Autumn and come back in April. The swallow is a great sign of the weather. When the swallow flies very low in the sky it is a sign the weather will be bad, and if he flies high it is a sign the weather will be fine.
    The crows are a good sign of the weather also. If a number of crows are flying very low in the sky, and appear to be falling down on the ground it is a sign the weather will be bad.
    The mag is a sign of the weather. If you see a single mag it is a bad sign of the weather, because if the weather is going to
    Florrie Hoare