School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    Mr. T. Owens New Ruskey told me the following story. There was an old man and a woman living together in Kilglass. The woman dreamt of a pan of gold three nights after other. She dreamt that it was in the ruins of a house in a field. Three had to go to find the gold. They had a school master lodging with them and the old woman said to her husband I think the school master would be a safe man to take with us to look for the gold. So the three of them went to look for it, and as it was at night they had to bring a candle with them and as soon as the candle was lit the school master fainted and pretended he saw a ghost.
    The man and woman got afraid and ran home and left the school master lying there. After a while the school master got up and went to the walls of the old house and found the pan of gold. He emptied the pan of gold and went home to his lodging. He pretended he was very ill after seeing the ghost. He went to bed and stayed in it for a week. He had no school for a week and the school was reopened at the beginning of the next week, and he taught for a month and then he resigned and went to Elphin and bought a large
    Teresa Lannon
    Roosky New, Co. Roscommon