School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a groom's man. When they were married they would go away through the country on their honeymoon. They would return in the evening and they would have their dinner. After the dinner all would be washed up. They would have a dance that night and all their friends and neighbours would be invited to it. Straw-men as they were called would come to the house. The Captain and his wife would take the groom and bride out to dance. After a while the straw-men would get some refreshments then they would meet another party coming and they would kill other with sticks and stones.
    After that night the man went home and after a few days he would come back for his wife. This was called the dragging home. The groom would have a horse and pillion then she would go to her new home. They would have a sort of a dance there again and that was the last.
    Bridget Healy, Knockhall, Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.