School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    telling tales and they were deprived of it. This was how they did mischief when the man of the hosue was away from home for a day the animals told him when he came home what the woman of the hosue was doing all day and the women did not like this.
    One day they all gathered together and said that it would be right to take aaway the power of speech from the animals. At that time a queen ruled Ireland and she heard their case and deprived the animals of their power of speech, but she promised each animal that he would get any favour that he would ask for instead of speech.
    The cat was the first to ask