School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Is is said that there is nothing between the dead and the living but a Sgamall Draoidheachta.

(continued from previous page)
    bed without putting the cups etc. in their proper places. The house should never be left without clean water. You should never throw out the water that the feet would be washed with. The dresser is the most important thing to have clean.
    The " Dead " often come into houses after the people of the house have gone to bed, and they go on with their own business. It is wrong to interfere with them, and if the people of the house are gone to bed, and if they should happen to hear any noise in the kitchen, they should NOT come down to find out what is there.
    Long ago there were only half-lofts in the houses - Leath-lochta it used be called. One night in a certain house all the people of the house were gone to bed, and the " Dead " came in. They went ahead with their own business - sat around the table and handled the cups etc. Whatever noise they made, one of the family upstairs - one of the girls - awoke, and she saw the light, in the kitchen. She thought they were the people of the house and she sat up in the bed
        1. buildings