School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was a Dursey boat another time "Spillering" west of the "Cow Rock" in the Month of May. When they were hauling up the line a strange kind of fish came up tied on to the bait. He was about a foot long, and you couldn't notice his mouth at all. He was soft and round and there was no bone in him. He wasn't caught in the hook at all but he was like he'd be sucking the bait. When he was lifted in over the gunwale he fell off the bait down in the bottom of the boat. They were hauling their line away and they took no more notice of him. After a little while someone looked around and there was the strange fish and he twisting himself around and round and his puss half way out through the bottom of the boat. Some-body caught him and threw him out over board. Only for they looking back he'd have holed the boat on them.
    They called it the "Augur Fish" on account of the way it was holing the timber of the boat.
        1. catching animals