School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    half a mile away. He was all night up and down Cnoc na "h-Ola," falling over ditches and into furze bushes. He was nearly played out in the end, so at last he thought of turning his jacket inside out, and when he did that he knew where he was right away, and he made off home.
    He met P. O.S. the next day, and P. O.S told him everything that happened to him the night before, and everywhere he travelled, and then he told him that he was very glad to turn his jacket inside out to get home. P. O.S. must have been with the fairies that night putting him astray.
    [-]
    An Ré chaol marbh a fear.
    .i. dá mbeadh fear breoidhte, ag druidim leis an mbás, d'imtheochadh sé leis an Ré (nuair a bheadh an ré caithte.)
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork