School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he commenced to shake & to shiver and to chatter the same as Seana-Dhonnchadh; and with the first shock he left a screetch. With that two others caught hold of Seán Mór - one on each side - and if they did, off they went shaking and chattering as bad as Seán himself. It gave Seán all he could do to throw the fish out over the gunwale of the boat and but for the two others having a hold of him he'd go out on top of his head after him.
    They called the fish the "'lectric fish" on account of the shock he gave them. Any fisherman from Dursey never saw the like of him for a fish before or since.
    Seana-Seáin was huer[?] at the time and he was above in the stern of the boat breaking his heart laughing at the others below and their teeth cracking.
        1. catching animals
    Connchubhar Ó Duinneacha