School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring him back again, and he told them to go up again and to get a tow-rope and that if they wouldn’t himself would look after it. He went away home to the Mines and the Cill Mhichíl crew set out again for the French-Boat, and when they got there there was no objection this time – they got a tow-rope also. The two boats towed her down to the Sound then and it was nearly night. He dropped anchor then in the Sound and remained there until morning. The captain of the Cill Mhichíl crew (Seana-Sheáin – na Cásca) and the captain of the Baile’n Chalaidh crew (old Mick Shea – Mícheál Ó Seaghdha na Meidlí) and the captain of the French-Boat, the three of them went to town to fix up about the money – money for towing her to Sound.
    When the Captains were all gone, the crew of the French-Boat started giving out brandy – they had a big store of it for the Summer – this was about the twentieth of April. The Dursey boats were in and out all day – they used bring out bottles of milk or a dozen eggs or something like that, and they’d get a bottle of brandy in return from the crew, and enough to
    1. products
    Seán Ó hUrdail