School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

lot go away.
    One of the sailors threw himself on flat of his back after landing. Mark Sullivan of Cill Mhichíl went over to him and asked him what Religion was he. He put his hand into his bosom and pulled out a big cross. “Good man” says Mark when he saw it.
    The schooner drifted away out the Mouth of the Sound. The crew all came away over with the Dursey people -four of them stayed in Baile’n Chalaidh and the other two (the captain and another man) came to Quinlan Murphy’s house in Cill Mhichíl.
    They were just landed over in Cill Mhichíl when the wind calmed down of a sudden and shifted north. The flood tide was coming down the Sound by this and with the wind and tide helping her, she drifted back down the Sound again and she struck over in Cuaisín na gCruthóg – the nook south of Oileán na Naomh – and sank. The masts were partly over the water and people from Dursey cut them off afterwards. That was all they got out of her.
    The captain was not long in Quinlan
        1. catching animals