School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Potatoes are grown in every farm in this locality every year. The amount of land under potatoes varies from two acres to half an acre. The land is first prepared. Farmyard manure is drawn out and spread all over the ground. The ground is then ploughed. Iron ploughs that are now used, but forty years ago the ground was ploughed by timber ploughs but none of these are left now. The iron ploughs can be made in any of the local forges. The ground is then ploughed into ridges. These ridges are hacked and levelled with what is called a "grafán". The seed are cut in
    Mary O' Sullivan