School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. There are old by-roads in this locality still known as the "black road" the "mine road" and "bog road". These roads are still in use and are travelled on by vehicles. The black road is about a mile long and runs from Lahern cross to the mine road and this road continues to the foot of the hill where it is joined by the road leading to Durrus. Where the mine road meets the Durrus road is a cross known as "Maírin's Cross." The bog road is situated in Raheen and leads in a westerly direction to meet the Schull road.
    A relief road which was made during the famine years is still to be seen in Dreenlomane. It branches from the present main
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary O' Sullivan