Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What might be called a Hedge School was opened in this townland - Knockskeagh over one hundred years ago by a man named James O Callaghan of the Mall. He obtained the use of a barn from a friend of his, another O Callaghan The site of this barn may still be seen close to the house of Cornelius Minihane. John Williamson a prominent Orangeman and a Landlord in this area applied to the then ruling power for a salary for this teacher. An inspector was sent down from Dublin to make a special report with a view to granting this salary. It was in the depths of winter, there was a heavy snow on the ground and as the barn was used to house sheep at night Mr. O Callaghan did not open the school during snowy weather. However on receiving information he hastened from the Mall to Knockskeagh When the neighbours saw him running they ran with him, some helped to put the barn in order while others gathered the scholars and when the inspector arrived there were between sixty and seventy scholars present. The school was recognised and the salary was granted and John Williamson was appointed manager. In the meantime Mr. O Callaghan left and married into the big shop in Rosscarbery