School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (continued from previous page)
    Colbman[?] Cronin, his place being taken by a Fitzgerald. In 1890 Tom Buckley married Kate OConnor. The family of the late James OConnor are now the only male descendants. Eastern Lyreadaoun was Equally divided between the OKeefes and Hickeys. Owing to the lapse of male issue, the Hickey name has disappeared. Two brothers OKeeffe owned farms, one died without issue, and the descendants of his brother are the only representatives left.
    There are 3 cottages of the Land Commission type two R.D.C. Cottages - no Irish speaking old people left. In pre-Famine times, there were 30 workmen's houses in this townland. Many were thrown down by Landlord when they were unable to pay high rates. The surplus population went to America.