School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    order to please you I will go." When he arrived in Biddy's house in Feakle Biddy met him at the door and before he could speak one word, she said to him. "Why did you come to me for a cure when you told your wife before you left that you did not believe in Biddy or her cures." In any case Biddy gave him the cure and she told him to mind the bottle at a certain part of the road home. When he came to the part of the road which she mentioned he was dragged off his horse and beaten and the bottle broken. He returned to Feakle the following night and when he arrived at Biddy's house she told him all that happened him on his road home. She gave him a second bottle with the same warning as before. On his road home he was pulled off his horse for the second time but he managed to save the bottle. He took it home to his sick wife and she was cured in a few days.
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare