School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he got a spade and shovel and dug under the tree and found a pot of gold. There was writing on the cover of the pot which he did not understand.
    A few days after a beggar came to the door and seeing the cover of the pot of gold took it up and was able to read what was on it but did not tell the man. Then he got some implements and dug near the same place as the owner of the haggard had dug and found another pot of gold. The writing on the cover directed him to dig for more gold. Only for he (gone) to Limerick to look for the gold which he dreamt about, he would not have got the gold in his own haggard.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Maureen Brassil