School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    second time for the water the men were again waiting for her and the same thing happened. The woman however was not to be beaten and set out a third time, this time putting her shawl about her. The men again emptied the bucket but before they succeeded in doing so she the end of her shawl in the water and whatever amount of water she brought in this way it was sufficient to work her charm. As the butter still continued to go, and they found it hard to churn. They went and told their story to the parish priest who visited the woman and ever after that, there was an improvement in the butter and all her luck turned against her and she died in poverty.
    The woman had a son who was at this time employed by one of the farmers and knowing that his mother's charm was at an end, he was out for spite. At milking time he was left in charge of a young child while its parents were busy and he took the child on his knee and was acting in a playful manner with the child remarking "a fine child", what fine fat legs you have, repeating this three or four times always omitting "God bless the child". From that moments the child started to cry and could not be quietened. The parents told the priest who brought the boy before the child to say
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare