School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. In this district of Dunleer we cannot boast of it being rich in hidden treasures. About two miles from from my home in a townland called Paughanstown, there is a small hill and it called Garrett's mound.
    The reason it is called this is, because Garrett who was an old chieftain of long ago, is supposed to lie enchanted in this mound. He has with him an army, horses and ammunition and it is said that he will rise sometime and he and his army will free Ireland.
    The legend tells us that one night a drunken man who was crossing the hillside to his home lay down on the hill and fell asleep. When he awoke he found himself in a cave with all around him, horses and soldiers lying beside them, and
    Kitty Landry
    Marshallrath, Co. Louth