School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the outdoor games to play. "Frog in the well", children form a ring and one child stays in the middle (who is supposed to be the frog). They all shout out "Frog in the well can't get out" and one in the middle tries to get out and when he succeeds he runs away and the others chase him and who ever catches him is the "frog".
    To play "High Windows" children all form a a ring and one is left out to go round and tip someone to run after him in and out of the ring. When he catches him he has to go round and tip someone else and the other child goes back into the ring.
    Mildred Tilson
    Cornagrow, Co. Cavan