School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The seed is chosen in a special market in the Spring. Each man knows the amount he wants for the ground he has tilled. The names of some varieties of seed are "Kerrs Pinks," "Arran Banners," "Champions," and "British Queens,"
    Different kinds of seed grow better in different soil. "Arran Banners" grow well in boggy soil, and "Kerrs Pinks" grow well in light soil.
    There are two kinds of seed, early ones and late ones. The late ones are set in the spring and are dug in October. The late seed are Champions, Kerrs Pinks, and Up-to-dates, and a great many others too numerous to mention. A field of potatoes is a very nice sight when in full bloom.
    Evan Morrow
    Derrylurgan, Co. Cavan