School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. I go looking for birds' nests in Spring. In Summer, I mostly play outdoor games, such as hand-ball and hop-scotch. In Autumn, I go picking blackberries. I read story books in the long dark nights of winter.
    The games mostly played in our locality by the children are rounders, chain-tig and hand ball.
    When we are playing rounders, we get five posts and we pick two teams. One team is in and stands at the head post and the other is out fielding.
    One of the players that is at the post hits the ball and runs around the posts to make score. The team on the field tries to catch the ball without letting it hop on the ground. If they cannot catch it, they run after the ball. When they get it, they try to hit the person who is running round the posts.
    Emily Shekleton