School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. In nearly every district there are people who still look on certain days as being lucky or unlucky.
    Some farmers when starting to plough or to do other farm work thing Friday the most lucky day on which to start.
    Workmen, too, like to commence their building or whatever they are working at on a Friday.
    Saturday is supposed to be a most unlucky day for flitting, as the old saying goes "Saturday's flit is a short sit".
    St. Patrick's day, 17th March, is said to be a very unlucky day on which to plant potatoes, as some people think they would not grow.
    A great many believe that Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, are the best days on which to get married and that the rest of the days are unlucky.
    Ruby Shekleton