School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The roads leading from our local town are called after the town to which they lead. There are Dublin, Carrickmacross and Bailieboro roads. There are some of the old roads long out of use, now been mended and being brought unto use again. We have one example of this near our school.
    Several roads were made during the Famine in Ireland. Road-making was given as work to those who were starving to help them to earn a living.
    Our local roads are in very bad repair, especially for the heavy traffic they have to carry. There are hopes that they will be mended now. The rates which motor car owners pay go towards the up-keep of the roads.
    They are generally tarred and steamrolled after the stones have been put on.
        1. public infrastructure