School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    picking a thorn out of Our Lord's forehead and a drop of blood fell on her breast. All the robins since then have the red breast.
    The pigeon builds her nest on an ivy tree. It is made of cipins between two branches. She lays two eggs and hatches about five times a year. The pigeon stays with us the whole year round.
    The crow builds her nest with cipins and moss. She lays about three white eggs. The crow stays with us all the year round. The linnet builds her nest in the top of a white thorn hedge. She makes it of moss and cow's hair. She lays about five eggs. The linnet stays with us always.
    The lark is a brown bird. She builds her nest on the ground and lays about five brown eggs. The lark stays with us always.
    Tomás Mac Sithigh