School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 01_001

1. Story (continued)

Ther was once a very holy man in Ireland.

Ther was once a very holy man in Ireland.
    One day as he was praying in the garden near the monastery he heard a little bird singing in a rose tree in the garden, so he got up off his knees and listened to the bird but after a while the bird flew away to a wood near the place and the holy man followed it. At last it flew away singing all the time. In the end the man had to return to the monastery. Everything was changed since morning as he thought but it is how he had followed the bird for a hundred years and thought it was only one day. When he returned he saw all strange faces before him.
    He went to see the head man of the
    Patrick Barrett