School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 05_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 05_036

1. Long ago there was a poor widow a very good woman, living in a lonely glen in Kerry. She had a fine strong son who used eat five eggs at one meal. Her great hope was that he would be a priest. In those days lads who were to be priests had to go to Spain to study as there were no colleges for priests in our own country. It was the time of the penal laws. So the poor woman sent her son to Spain; and years passed and she saw no more of him. Letters came, but Spain was too far for him to pay a visit home. One night a strange figure came to her door. It was a tall man in a
    Con Hare
    Patrick Leen