School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 08_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 08_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    turned into wine. On St. Brigid's day people go around with a "Biddy" looking for pennies. The "Biddy" is made of a stick and a mangold for a head.
    On November night we get beans and put them into the ashes and if the two beans one owned by a girl and another by a boy will come together there will be a marriage in the story and if not there will be no marriage. Then they get apples and put them in a cord and hand them from some rafter of a hosue. These they try to catch with their mouth. The first day of the year which is called New Year's day people get up very
    Thomas Gaynor
    Thomas Gaynor