School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_038

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_038

1. (continued from previous page)
    the air touching the cold surface becomes condensed and the extreme cold causes it to freeze and thus hoar frost is formed.
    Black frost is formed where the cold is very intense. Then the ground becomes hard as a rock and shiny and we say we have black frost. The sun quickly thaws the hoar frost during the day. But when there is black frost the temperature remains low even during the day and the frost remains on the ground.
    Children have great fun sliding on the roads and ponds. Of course they should be careful that the ice is hard and strong before they go sliding or accidents may
    1. processes and phenomena
    Raymond Mc Quillan