School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_010

used go hurling.There was a good mud floor in it and one window but there was no glass in it only a shutter.when they wouldn't have enough of seats they would bring in a sop of straw only lie down on it.It was twenty feet in length and width twelve feet.
    The name of the master was Terrencce Mc Mahon he used stop everywhere he'd get lodgings. Some of the scholars used come three miles.The way he used be paid was the seniors a shilling a week and the juniors a penny.They used have books for every class.They used have no shoes only clogs.They had not any clock only guess the time.He
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare
    Lena Walsh