School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_051

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_051

to one side of them and another to the other.About a month after they used go along the middle of the drill and make two right drills of one.They used dig five or six sgribes in together and stick pottatoes in it. They used have a bag on their backs and stick the spade in the ground and rise it out a little and throw in the sgiollans .There was another person coming behind to close in the hole after them.Then in a couple of weeks they would leave the manure along the sgribe and throw up clay off the furrow on them and flaten out the clay.
    Julia Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare