School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 10_011

11 people out of their houses and burn them.They used eat grass and thistles trying to stay alive.
    It was not so bad until two or three years after the fairies started taking all the children.There was a house situated near their fort.One night the people of the house was in bed and they heard a horse walking outside on the road.About a half an hour after they heard them coming back again and they also heard a child roaring.The man called the woman and told her to listen but she only told him to sleep and not to be talking.It was not long till they felt the fairies pulling the blankets and trying to take the child.The man rose up and covered the child.They tried to take the child in spite of them
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare