Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0127

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0127

not please him at all.
    There was another man living in the same part of the county and he was a poet. He had no education or anything of that kind but he was great man entirely for putting verses together. Anyhow Pat the Pork was wan day out fishing and he caught a whole lot of trout and eels and stuff like that. When he was coming home he met this poet and they wor talking for a long time and they talking about fish and catching fish. The poet told Pat that he never could catch fish in his life and he wondered what was wrong with himself. "Now" says the Pork to him "I'll tell you what we'll do. I see Lady Dear coming down in this direction here. She is fishing I think. If you will make some rhyme about the weather or the fish or the river or something like that, I will give you
    Date
    Item type