Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. We have a churn barrel at home. It is four and a half feet high and three feet wide.
    These are the different parts of the churn - the cover, the press tap and the beaters. The beaters are called the 'cliatháin'. The butter is made twice in the week in Summer and once in Winter. When the handle is twisted the beaters go around inside beating the cream inside until the butter is made. It takes the two hours to make the butter. When the butter is made the buttermilk is drawn off and the butter is taken out with two patties made of wood. Then it is washed twice and salted and put into a butter box. It is taken to the market. We eat some of it.
    Buttermilk is used to make bread. We drink it also.
    Old people say that if a stranger comes into the dairy while the butter is being made he should take his turn at twisting the handle. If he does not, the butter will take much longer to make.
    Seamus Daly
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge