Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in this Parish dedicated to Saints Cuan and Brogan. It is situated in Mothel about two miles from the village of Clonea. It is called Tobar Cuan is Brogán. People visit this well each year on the 8th of July. The "Pattern" lasts for a week. They walk round the well saying nine Pater aves. A lot of people were cured in this well. Children who are delicate or have any disease are washed three times and many are improved or cured after washing in the blessed water of the Well.
    Old people say that the two Saints used to appear in the well in the form of two trout. One day an old woman came to the well for water. She brought home the two trout in the bucket. She put the water on the fire to boil but she could not boil it. She had to bring back the water and the two trout to the well again.
    Seamus Daly
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge