Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many travellers travelling along the road now Long ago they used to gather potatoes and meal and when they had gathered them they would sell them. These are the travellers that comes to our house "Hairy" Paddy Paddy the "Gag" Bill Foy "Foxey" Pattier. "Hairy" Paddy is so called because he leaves his hair grow down his back He is from Wexford. His parents give him £40 a year on condition that he keeps away from Co Wexford. He used to sleep in the barn at our house. Many of the old travelling people are dead now except a few of them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nicholas Butler