Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story and she said that there was a tree nearby with water under it and the water cure all sickness and sore eyes.
    When the cats went away, the man searched around and found the water, he rubbed it on his eyes and drank some of it and he felt quite strong again.
    He went back to the kiln the next night to hear what the cats would have to tell. The cats did the same as the night before and could not find anybody and one of the cats began to tell a story. She told the others where there was a hill with gold and silver in it. After the cats went away the man went and found the gold. Then he went home and bought clothes for his wife and family.
    The rich brother wondered how his brother got so rich and asked him to tell him the secret. The brother who was poor at first, told his brother what to do. The rich man also went to the kiln and when the cats came along the searched to see if anyone was there. They found the man and tore him to pieces and killed him.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Paddy Mc Gloin