Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain is almost surely approaching. When seagulls assemble on the land stormy and rainy weather is always near at hand. The different tribes of wading birds leave the water and go to the land when the storm is about to take place.
    When the cat sits with his back to the fire or if the dog eats grass and is inclined to fall asleep bad weather is expected.
    The surest signs of rains are: The mountains, the quacking of the ducks, the cricket sings sharply and the frogs change from yellow to russet.
    Before rain a dark sheen appears upon rocks and the wind blows the dust off the road ways. It is a sign of frost to hear lakes and waterfalls sounding loudly.
    To see flies flying in great numbers is an indication of rain. It is also a sign of rain to see the smoke return down the chimney and to see different lights in the fire.
    Kathleen Gonigle
    Doire an Locháin, Co. Liatroma