Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fiend, the comrade of the former, dashed from the lake. With whistles long and loud on came the Dobhar Cú, steadily advancing towards the other animals dead body. McLoughlin dashed home and by his neighbours' counsel, he and his brother took their horses and armed with a dagger each rode westward pursued by the whistling Dobhar Cú.
    For twenty miles the men rode on when the animal was close upon their tracks they decided to do or die on Castlegarden Hill near Sligo. Dismounting from their horses they placed them lengthwise, while the men with daggers ready stood at the outmost horse. They had not long to wait for nose on trail the hound arrived and through the horses he plunged. Just as he came through the outmost horse, the brothers plunged their daggers through his heart.
    The grave in Conwell proves that story and there is also a song which is now known by but a few.